Privacy and Security

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Your Privacy:

Happy Universe website, is committed to protecting your online privacy and takes the management of any personal identifiable information very seriously.

When you use our website we may collect the personal information that you provide. This information may consist of:

Name, address, phone number, delivery address, email address, details of the items you’ve ordered.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

How we use the information you provided to us:

Collecting this information helps us understand what you expect from our online store, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.Specifically, we may use data:

For our own internal records.

To ensure the smooth processing & delivery of your order, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order.

To allow us to make any subsequent visits you may make to our website as easy as possible, meaning you don’t have to resubmit certain information each time you shop with us.

To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the products you have purchased with us previously.

To profile our customer database to help us improve our service and product range and to help us attract similar customers.

This may involve working with third party analysis companies.
To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
By using our Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to have your personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Web Security

Encryption:

Our online shop uses the very latest encryption technology (Encrypted SSL) to ensure that your information with us is completely private and protected as they travel across the internet. When you proceed to check out (make your purchase), your browser makes a connection to the secure section of our website. Your browser will show a padlock in the top left corner to indicate that it has made a secure connection and depending on your browser a window may pop-up to notify you that you are entering this safe area.
The purchase transaction is completed either by PayPal secure payment server, so we don’t have access to your credit card details, and we never see or store your credit card details. Find more about PayPal secure payment server.

Links from our site:

Our website may contain links to other websites.
Please note that we have no control of websites outside of this website domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link to, we are not responsible for your data protection and privacy.
Always be wary when submitting data via interactive website templates. Study the website data protection policy and the status of the website itself – (is it padlocked or using https:// or green bar transfer protocols?).

E-Mail Correspondence:

Lyric Dance School may provide on its website email addresses to which visitors can send us questions or comments, or which visitors can use to request customer support. In the process of receiving and responding to such requests, we may collect personal information about you, such as your email address or any other personal data contained in the body of your email message. By allowing you to send us these requests, we are not attempting to solicit personal information from you. We only use the information for the purpose of responding to your questions and/or comments or to provide customer support. In some cases, copies of your requests or messages may be kept on file for our records.

Marketing Communication:

Our customer’s privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we will never release your details to third party organisations for the purpose of marketing or communications without your prior agreement. You have the option to OPT OUT of email communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety Happy Universe online store, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• The information disclosed above will be the minimum required for each party to perform their allocated function.

We do not sell personal information to anyone.

Where We Store Your Personal Data:

Due to the nature of modern ‘cloud’ computer systems, the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights that you do under the laws of your own country. Personal data may also be processed by staff, who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Deleting Your Account:

You can close your account with us at any time by contacting our customer service team (details below). If you choose to close your account, please note that you will no longer be able to purchase items from our website. We will delete the personal data associated with your account within a reasonable period, other than personal data which we have a need to retain for our internal business records (for example, data related to purchasing history).

Contact Us:

Happy Universe online store is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information which Happy Universe website holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
You may contact us to amend or update your details at any time by either logging into your account and changing details directly, or emailing us at contact@happyuniverse.co.uk with your request. We reserve the right to ask you to prove that you have authentic rights to access/amend this data prior to making any changes.

Cookie Policy:

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Controlling cookies:

If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.
Here’s a list of the main cookies we currently use, and what we use them for:
Session. This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as “Add to basket” or browsing the website. The website wouldn’t work for you without it.
Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Information about the types of cookies used by Google can be found here – https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
Google Adwords. Google Adwords use the same cookies as Google Analytics. __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Information about the types of cookies used by Google can be found here – https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.